Accident Cessna 150 N6446K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381306

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Airplane Store
Registration: N6446K
MSN: 15077707
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF IN A WIND OF 11 KTS GUSTING TO 19 KTS SUDDENLY WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY INTO A 30 FT DEEP OPEN DITCH. THIS WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT AND THERE WAS APPARENTLY NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS EVEN THOUGH THE CFI STATED THAT THIS ACFT HAD TWO PREVIOUS BRAKE PROBLEMS. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AND THE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANYMECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1991 N6446K Nugget Aviation 0 Palmer, AK sub
14 April 2000 N6446K Mustang Air, Inc. 0 CHICKALOON, Alaska sub

Location