Accident Berkshire CONCEPT 70 N6BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381311

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Berkshire CONCEPT 70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6BM
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:918 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APCH, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS & THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN LONG. IN ORDER TO AVOID AN EMBANKMENT BEYOND THE END OF THE STRIP, THE PLT TURNED TOWARD A PARALLEL RWY OVERRUN AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING HIT TWO 55 GAL DRUMS IN A DITCH BORDERING THE OVERRUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA197

Location