Accident Piper PA-38 N25273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381312

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Bay Air Services
Registration: N25273
MSN: 38-8-0-A010
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Manatee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OVERFLYING THE STRIP TO CHECK THE CONDITION, THE PLT RE-ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR A TOUCH & GO. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED FULL POWER & MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE STRIP. HE BEGAN TO PULL UP ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE STRIP & NOTICED A LOSS OFPOWER. THE ACFT SETTLED BACK DOWN ON THE STRIP. NOT HAVING TIME TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE THE END OF THE STRIP, HE APPLIEDONE NOTCH OF FLAPS TO INCREASE LIFT. HE FINALLY MADE A LANDING IN A FIELD LEADING TO A LAKE. THE ACFT BOUNCED & ENDED UPIN THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA192