Accident Kane BUSH BY MUSTANG 2 N4K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381316

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Kane BUSH BY MUSTANG 2
Owner/operator:John Larimer
Registration: N4K
MSN: 747232
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A 2000 FT GRASS STRIP. HE STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. SINCE THE GO/NO GO DECISION POINT HAD BEEN PASSED, HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY & WAS SUBSANTIALLY DAMAGED. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM, THE TEMP WAS 88 DEG & THE ELEVATION WAS 1300 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA338

Location