Accident Bell 206B N2268X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381322

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2268X
MSN: 3607
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Pass 62b, GM
Destination airport:South Pass 62a, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD DURING AN AUTOROTATION LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE ENGINE RPM WITH RPM SWITCH ONTHE COLLECTIVE OR THE MANUAL THROTTLE CONTROL. N2 TENDED TO GO OVER 100 PERCENT. THE PLT NOTIFIED HIS COMPANY AND PLANNED FOR AN AUTOROTATION ON A GRASS STRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ROLLED OFF THROTTLE AT 2100 FT AGL AND 110 KTS. AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL WITH FULL RIGHT PEDAL APPLIED THE ACFT CONTINUED YAWING LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. A HIGH SIDE GOVERNOR FAILURE WAS SUSPECTED BY THE OPERATOR TO BE THE CAUSE OF THE PLTS INABILITY TO CONTROL N2 RPM. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE ACFT WAS REPAIRED AND RETURNED TO SERVICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA371

Location