Accident Cessna 150E N4098U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381323

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4098U
MSN: 15061498
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA (MVH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROUGH ROAD. THE ACFT ENGINE HAD QUIT WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH4500 FT AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT TRIED LEANING AND PITOT HEAT. SINCE THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START THE PILOT PICKED A DIRT ROAD FOR LANDING. THE ENGINE RESTARTED JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN BUT THE PILOT COULD NOT CLIMB WITH FULL FLAPS SO WHEN THE GEAR TOUCHED HE CONTINUED THE LANDING. THE GEAR BROKE OFF DURING THE ROLL-OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA160

Location