Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9945T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381324

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Aero Sport Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N9945T
MSN: 38-78A0256
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ENG BEGAN MISFIRING & LOST POWER. AT THAT POINT, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP, SO AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT DID NOT CLEAR CORN AT THE END OF THE 2000 FT STRIP. IT CAME TO REST IN THE CORN FIELD WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD CAUSE A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA191

Location