Accident Cessna 150 N6276G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381325

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6276G
MSN: 15071776
Total airframe hrs:3354 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD MADE 2 LANDINGS AT THE ARROWHEAD ARPT, THEN RETURNED TO CREVE COEUR ARPT WHERE HE MADE A FULL STOP LANDING. HE TOOK OFF AGAIN, AND REPORTEDLY, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT ON DOWNWIND. AS HE CONTINUED, HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS FOR THE LANDING. HOWEVER, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A SLIGHT X-WIND WHICH BLEW THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE OVER CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT, BUT WHEN HE TRIED TO ADD POWER THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. THEREFORE, HE REPORTEDLY MADE A FORCED LANDING BESIDE THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT, MUDDY TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. AT THE SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS ARPT, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 8 KTS. AT THE LAMBERT ARPT, THE WING WAS FROM FROM 150 DEG AT 14 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA164

Location