Accident Cessna 152 N89876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381328

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mid-america Aviation
Registration: N89876
MSN: 15282899
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (KFOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOOKED IN THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THEY APPEARED TO BE ABOUT HALF FULL AND HE THOUGHT THIS WAS ABOUT THREE HOURS FUEL. ABOUT ONE HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PASTURE. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED LONG AND ROLLED INTO A MILO FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA163

Location