Accident Cessna 152 N5357P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381330

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Maine Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5357P
MSN: 15284927
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE & LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE ACFT BOUNCED AT LEAST TWICE. THE PROP, NOSEWHEEL & CRANKSHAFT WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA191