Accident Hughes 369D N1109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381332

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Interdrill Oil & Cas Corp.
Registration: N1109
MSN: 1200856D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kemah, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LANDED IN A RESTAURANT PARKING LOT. WHEN HE WAS INFORMED THAT A LOCAL ORDINANCE HAD BEEN PASSED PROHIBITING HELICOPTER OPERATIONS FROM RESTAURANT PARKING LOTS & THAT THE POLICE HAD BEEN CALLED, HE PREPARED TO TAKEOFF. AS THE PLT WAS PREPARING TO LIFT OFF, A PERSON APROACHED THE HELICOPTER TO PROTEST ITS OPERATION NEAR HIS TRAILER HOUSE & TOLD THE PLT NOT TO TAKE OFF. THE PLT STATED HE WAS AFRAID FOR HIS SAFETY & LIFTED OFF TO A HOVER & BACK DOWN 'A COUPLE OF TIMES' UNTIL THE PERSON JUMPED OFF. THE PERSON EITHER JUMPED OR FELL ABOUT 20 FT & WAS INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1986 N1109T Dell York Development Corp. 0 Houston, TX sub

Location