Accident Cessna 172 N8095L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381333

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8095L
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED PILE OF DIRT OFF THE APPRAOCH END OF THE RUNWAY AT THE HARRISON COUNTY AIRPORT. THE RUNWAY WAS BEING EXTENDED AND 5 1/2 TO 6 FOOT TALL MOUNDS OF FILL DIRT WERE LEFT IN THE APPROACH PATH OF THE RUNWAY.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAKING A SLIGHTLY LOWER THAN NORMAL POWER ON APPROACH, DID NOT SEE THE MOUNDS AND STRUCK THEM. THE OBSTRUCTIONS WERE NOT SUITABLY ILLUMINATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA348