Accident Cessna A185E N4535F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381336

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Executive Air Float Club
Registration: N4535F
MSN: 185-1021
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING TAKEOFF AT ROTATION THE FLOATS STRUCK A SANDBAR. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1998 N4535F Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location