Accident Boeing IB75A N61202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381338

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing IB75A
Owner/operator:Trinkle & Boys Ag. Flying, Inc
Registration: N61202
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ABOUT 1200 FT DOWN THE RWY, LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES IN AN ALMOND ORCHARD AT THE END OFTHE RWY. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED 120 FT NORTH OF THE RWY CENTERLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA324