Accident Let L-13 N32360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381344

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Let L-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32360
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFT-OFF FROM A TOW TAKEOFF, THE TOWPLANE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN THE NORMAL TOW AIRSPEED OF 65 TO 75 MPH & CONTINUEDAT ABOUT 55 MPH. THE GLIDER PLT THOUGHT THE TOWPLANE WAS HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS, & AS THE TWO ACFT CIRCLED THE ARPT, THEGLIDER PLT RELEASED WHEN HE WAS SURE THE GLIDER COULD MAKE THE ARPT. AFTER RELEASE, THE GLIDER LOST AIRSPEED & ALTITUDE QUICKLY. DURING A FORCED LANDING INTO A CORN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE ARPT, THE PLT REACHED FOR THE SPOILERS & REALIZED THAT THE SPOILERS HAD BEEN EXTENDED THROUGHOUT THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA190

Location