Accident Champion 7GCAA N8626V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381345

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver Flying Club
Registration: N8626V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS, AN AIRSTART WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADEIN AN OPEN FIELD SURROUNDED BY TREES. DURING THE LANDING ONE WING HIT A TREE CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER INTO A CREEK. THE PLT SAID HE HAD TAKEN OFF WITH TANKS HALF FULL OF FUEL. INVESTIGATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED WATER IN THE FUEL AND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. ALSO A SPLIT SEAL WAS FOUND ON THE FUEL CAP OF THE RIGHT TANK. THE ACFT WAS NOT HANGERED AND THERE HAD BEENHEAVY RAIN FOR THE TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA176