Accident Laister LK10 N53619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381346

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Laister LK10
Owner/operator:Fronius Fronius
Registration: N53619
MSN: 48
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacumba, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A BUSH DURING A LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY. THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE REAR SEAT NOTED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AT THAT POSITION DID NOT REGISTER BELOW 60 MPH BY DESIGN. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD NO RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKEOF ACFT AND HAD NO FEELING FOR AIRSPEED IN IT. HE SAW THE ACFT WAS LOW AND SLOW AND REACHED TO CLOSE THE DIVE BRAKES AS THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE. THE ACFT IMPACTED A BUSH WITH THE LEFT WING AND GROUNDLOOPED COMING TO REST SHORT OF RWY 25.THE INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED THAT THERE WERE WIND SHEAR CONDITIONS AT THE TIME AND GUSTS TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA358