Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3744W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381347

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3744W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Demotte, IN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE UNFAMILIAR ARPT & LANDED TO THE SOUTH (DOWNWIND) BECAUSE OF POWER LINES ON THE APPROACH TO THE NORTH. HE WAS HIGH ON FINAL DUE TO A TREE IN THE APPROACH PATH. THE ACFT FLOATED DURING THE FLARE. HE THEN RAISEDTHE NOSE & THE RIGHT WING DROPPED 'INDICATING STALL.' POWER WAS THEN ADDED AS THE NOSE WAS LOWERED. THE ACFT WAS THEN APPROACHING THE END OF THE RWY & STILL 5 FT AGL. THE PLT ELECTED TO REDUCE POWER & LAND. HE TURNED INTO A CORN FIELD TO AVOID A DITCH & OTHER OBSTACLES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA330