Accident Cessna T210H N6917R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38135

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6917R
MSN: T210-0317
Engine model:Teledyne Cont TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM SCOTTSDALE. HE ENCOUNTERED IMC SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLT PROGRESSED UNEVENTFULLY UNTIL IN THE VICINITY OF COLORADO SPRINGS WHEN THE PLT RPTED A PROBLEM WITH HIS DIRECTIONAL GYRO. THE PLT DESCENDED FROM 19000 TO 8000 FT IN CLOUDS, ICING CONDITIONS AND SNOW. TWENTY FIVE MINUTES AFTER THE PLT BEGAN THE DESCENT HE RADIOED THAT HE HAD AN ENGINE PROBLEM AND WAS 'GETTING ALOT OF SURGING.' TWO MINUTES LATER ALL RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST WITH N6917R. EXAM OF THE ACFT ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR MECHANICAL FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENG OPERATION. DUR TO DAMAGE SUSTAINED IN THE IMPACT, THE POSITION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND IN A RIGHT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE FLT WAS DESTUNED FOR BROOMFIELD (JEFFCO ARPT) CO. BUT DIVERTED TO ARAPAHOE airport WHEN THE ENG PROBLEM OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41333