Accident Cessna 150L N1639Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381351

Date:Saturday 23 July 1983
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Chaparral Aviation
Registration: N1639Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING 3.6 HRS. SHE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A RANCH ROAD; HOWEVER, DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE. THE ACFT HAD A USABLE FUEL SUPPLY OF 22.5 GAL. FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR TAKEOFF, CLIMB & CRUISE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 21.94 GAL. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA346