Accident Bede BD-4D N68020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381353

Date:Saturday 23 July 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4D
Owner/operator:Ralph Dimaria
Registration: N68020
MSN: 430
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRE-TAKEOFF RUN-UP WAS NORMAL. AS THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE RWY THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY ONTO SOFT GROUND & FLIPPED OVER. THE ONLY ENG MALFUNCTION FOUND WAS LOW COMPRESSION IN THE #1 CYLINDER DUE TO BOTH VALVES BEING STUCK PARTIALLY OPEN. ALL FUEL HAD DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS WHILE THE ACFT LAY UPSIDE DOWN. THERE WERE NO QUICK DRAINS IN THE WING FUEL TANKS; PLUGS WERE INSTALLED INSTEAD. FUEL CAN ONLY BE CHECKED FOR CONTAMINATION BY DRAINING FUEL FROM THE QUICK DRAIN AT THE FIREWALL FILTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FHA05