Accident Mooney M20J N43CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381355

Date:Saturday 23 July 1983
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Christ For All
Registration: N43CA
MSN: 24-0270
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oberlin, KS (K80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ARPT HAD ONE ASPHALT RWY THAT WAS CLOSED & ANOTHER DIRT RWY THAT WAS MUDDY. THEREFORE, THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE PARKING RAMP WHICH WAS ORIENTED IN A NORTH/SOUTH DIRECTION & WAS 1700 FT LONG. THE PLT DID NOT CONSULT THE TAKEOFF CHARTS IN HIS OPERATING HANDBOOK. HE CONCLUDED THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT ROOM TO TAKEOFF SINCE THE ACFT NORMALLY USED ONLY 1500 FT AT HIS HOME ARPT IN OBERLIN, KS. HOWEVER, FOR TAKEOFF AT AURORA, CO, THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 7300 FT. ALSO, THE PLT USED SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES FOR TAKEOFF. SPECIFICALLY, BACK PRESSURE WAS USEDON THE CONTROL WHEEL FOR ALL OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LIFTED OFF EARLY & THE PLT TOOK OFF AT 60 KTS, THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO STAY IN GROUND EFFECT. BEYOND THE END OF THE RAMP, THE ACFT HIT UNEVEN, RISING TERRAIN IN A WHEAT FIELD. FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON HARD SURFACE, NOSE-UP ELEVATOR INPUT IN NOT NORMALLY USED UNTIL ROTATION SPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA173

Location