Accident Cessna 152 N6333H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38139

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Oz-Air Aviation
Registration: N6333H
MSN: 152-84154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ice Cap at 60'59" N latitude, 44'13" West longitude -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Narssarssuaq (BGBW)
Destination airport:Reykjavik (BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 24, 1998, at unknown time, a Cessna 152, N6333H, was destroyed when it impacted terrain at Icecap, Greenland. The certificated airline transport rated pilot was fatality injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed Narssarssuaq, Greenland, at 15:42 Greenwich Mean Time, destined for Reykjavik, Iceland. The ferry flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

According to the initial notification, the pilot intended to fly south until he felt it was safe to turn east and cross the icecap. At 16:12 GMT, the pilot stated he was going to go direct to 61 degrees north latitude, and 40 degrees west longitude. There were no further transmissions received from the airplane.

On July 29, 1998, at 16:20 GMT, the airplane wreckage was observed at 60 degrees, 59 minutes north latitude, and 44 degrees, 13 minutes west longitude. The elevation of the terrain where the airplane came to rest was 7,000 feet (amsl) above mean sea level.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC98WA196 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10695&ntsbno=NYC98WA196&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6333H