Accident Eipper MX-2 N38802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381427

Date:Thursday 14 July 1983
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Eipper MX-2
Owner/operator:Skystream, Incorporated
Registration: N38802
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pylmouth, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF FOR DUAL INSTRUCTION WHEN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE WING AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED ENDING ON THE NOSE AND RT. WING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT AS THE ACFT ACCELERATED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT FROM THE LEFT. THE STUDENT REACTED BY PULLING BACK AND LEFT ON THE STICK. THE ACFT HAD NOT ACCELERATED ENOUGH TO CLIMB AND THE LEFT WING CAME UP. THE ACFT VEERED RT SO THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND ADDED POWER TO CLEAR THE LIGHTS. THE WIND THENPICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND CARTWHEELED THE ACFT TO THE RT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST SEMI-INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA290

Location