Accident Bell 47J-2A N8545F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381428

Date:Thursday 14 July 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2A
Owner/operator:Jay Brent
Registration: N8545F
MSN: 3704
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Interior, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLT OVER A PARK, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD NOISE & THE HELICOPTER SHUDDERED & LOST POWER. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS OVER A CANYON, SO THE PLT LOOKED FOR THE FLATEST AREA TO LAND & BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED INSTEAD OF SLIDDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE SKIDS BENT, THE TAIL ROTOR HIT THE GROUND & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE TAIL BOOM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG FAILED AFTER A CONNECTING ROD BOLT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA165

Location