Accident Enstrom F28C N582H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381429

Date:Thursday 14 July 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Ken Dixon Chevrolet Buick Inc.
Registration: N582H
MSN: 363
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandywine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldorf, MD
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN LEVEL CRUISE FLT THE PLT EXPERIENCED A SEVERE VIBRATION FOLLOWED BY UNCONTROLLABLE ROTATION TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT WASUNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & CRASHED INTO TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE REAR T/R DRIVE COUPLING, PN28-13609, HAD FAILED FROM EXCESSIVE WEAR DUE TO INADEQUATE LUBRICATION. SERVICE BULLETIN 0065, DATED 8/19/83, WAS ISSUED DIRECTING INSPECTION OF THE COUPLING BEFORE THE NEXT FLT. AD83-18-04, AMENDMENT 39-4721, WAS ALSO ISSUED TO PRECLUDE FURTHER FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA275

Location