Accident Cessna 150M N6416K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381431

Date:Thursday 14 July 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6416K
MSN: 15077692
Total airframe hrs:2763 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PREFLIGHT AND WHILE THE STUDENT PLT WAS WAITING FOR THE CFI TO BOARD THE ACFT HE STARTED THE ENG. THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL FORWARD. THE STUDENT, BEING UNFAMILIAR WITH ACFT, COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE PARKED CESSNA 182Q.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA174