Accident Cessna 172N N73749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381433

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73749
MSN: 172-67648
Total airframe hrs:3040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colts Neck, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belmar-farm., NJ (BLM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS ON AN ANNUAL FLT CHECK WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) ON BOARD. THE FLYING CLUB HAD A REQUIREMENT FOR AN ANNUAL, CLUB PROFICIENCY, CHECK FLT. DURING THE FLT, THE CHECK PLT ASKED THE PIC TO LAND AT THE COLTS NECK ARPT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS CONFIDENT THE LANDING CONDITIONS ON THE SOD RWY WOULD BE GOOD, SINCE HE HAD RECENTLY LANDED THERE IN ANOTHER ACFT. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT WENT OVER A HUMP IN THE RWY & BECAME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY. REPORTEDLY, BACK PRESSURE WAS APPLIED TO THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS & WHEN THE NOSE CAME BACK DOWN, ANOTHER HUMP WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE NOSE GEAR FORK FAILED. THE STRUT THEN DUG INTO THE GROUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA175