Accident Bell 206L-1 N406EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381436

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N406EH
MSN: 45183
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3842 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cameron, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROCKED AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM DURING AN OFF ARPT FORCED AUTOROTATION LANDING. THIS ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF ENGINE SURGES AND TOT FLUCTUATIONS. CHANGES HAD BEEN MADE TO TRY TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. DURING THIS FLT THE ENGINE QUIT ENTIRELY. THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AND REBUILT. NOTHING WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A CAUSE FOR ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2009 N518RL 0 Near Baton Rouge, Louisiana sub

Location