Accident Piper PA-32 N3719W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381439

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3719W
MSN: 32-632
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jupiter, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EXHUMA IS. (MYEG)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS RETURNING FROM THE BAHAMAS WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENG POWER & LANDED IN A VACANT FIELD. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED FOLLOWING FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS RECENTLY PURCHASED & THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INACCURATE & NEEDED REPAIR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA182