Accident Bell 206B N2202F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381442

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hi Life Helicopters
Registration: N2202F
MSN: 3521
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROTORCRAFT PITCHED UP, YAWED RIGHT, MADE 180 DEGREE TURNAND LANDED HARD AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SUNGLARE DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE DEPARTING THE GRASS STRIP FOR AERIAL APPLICATION, THE SUN BURST FROM BEHIND ACLOUD & BLINDED HIM WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 40 FEET AGL. HE THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AS IT PITCHED AND YAWED AND LOST AIRSPEED. THE PILOT COMPLETED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED HARD AFTER WHICH THE ROTORCRAFT ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA147

Location