Accident Cessna 150M N66185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381445

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Musscle Shoals Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N66185
MSN: 15075903
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND NOSED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE ACFT ACCORDING TO THE PILOT WAS OPERATINGAT NEARLY MAX GROSS WEIGHT AND THE DENSITY ALT WAS 2300 FT. HE TRIED A GO-AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. A TURN WAS MADE TO AVOID OBSTACLES AND A MUSH OCCURRED WHICH ENDED IN A HARD LANDING. THE ACFT BOUNCED TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA274

Location