Accident Cessna 305A N5172G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381448

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Pheonix Flight Signs Inc.
Registration: N5172G
MSN: 21513
Total airframe hrs:7840 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO AN INLAND WATERWAY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR A BANNER TOWING FLT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD JUST REFUELED AND MADE A TAKEOFF. HE WAS ON THE CROSSWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WHICH MADE IT IMPOSSIBLE TO CLIMB EVEN AT FULL POWER. HOWEVER A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT JUST MADE A LOW PASS OVER A SIGN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY 23. AFTER THE LOW PASS THE ACFT MADE A SHARP TURN AT 50 TO 75 FT AGL AND STALLED INTO THE WATER. WINDS WERE REPORTED 7-11 KTS BETWEEN 1750 AND 1858 HRS.NO GUSTS OR TURBULENCE WERE NOTED ON THE WEATHER REPORTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA273

Location