Accident Cessna 172 N78145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381452

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Michigan Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N78145
MSN: 17257501
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpena, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE STUDENT PLT DID NOT USE THE FLAPS AS HE WAS TAUGHT. AS A RESULT, THE LANDING OCCURRED FURTHER DOWN THE RWY & AT A HIGHER SPEED. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN NOSE 1ST & BOUNCED 2 MORE TIMES. THE STUDENT FOUND THAT THE ELEVATOR & AILERON CONTROLS WERE BINDING & REQUESTED TO TAXI BACK TO THE RAMP. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR HAD BEEN DRIVEN UP & BACK, CAUSING THE CONTROLS TO BIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA322

Location