Accident Cessna 172M N9277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381453

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Macatawa Flyers Club
Registration: N9277
MSN: 17261616
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING LANDING. THIS RUNWAY IS 3075 FEET LONG. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE PILOT FAILED TO USE FLAPS. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE-POWER OFF-LANDING. HE SAID WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF RUNWAY HE CHOSE TO TURN LEFT TO AVOID A DITCH BUT IN DOING SO HE COLLIDEDWITH A STAND OF YOUNG SAPLINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1983 N92777 Macatawa Flyers, Inc. 0 Holland, MI sub

Location