Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4461E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381455

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:James Kendrick
Registration: N4461E
MSN: 28-78A0614
Total airframe hrs:1110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (MHW
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH.THE PILOT DID A MAGNETO CHECK AND NOTED A DROP OF 300 RPM. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE INTO A FIELD OF TALL WHEAT.DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A HOLE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE BOTTOM PLUGS WERE FOULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA146

Location