Accident Cessna 172M N80329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381461

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80329
MSN: 17266523
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvester, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD ACCOMPLISHED TWO TAKEOFFS AND TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON THE THIRD TAKEOFF RPM WAS LOST ABOUT THE TIME FOR LIFTOFF. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. WHEN HE PULLED THE POWER/THROTTLE BACK TO IDLE AND PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT OUT, PLANE STILL WOULD NOT IDLE. THE BRAKES WERE GRABBING ON THE RIGHT SIDE AND HE COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT BY THE TIME HE GOT TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST AT THE BASE OF AN EMBANKMENT ABOUT 250 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE THRESHOLD OF RUNWAY 19.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA267

Location