Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381468

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:D.e. Aviation
Registration: N91306
MSN: 38-81A0156
Total airframe hrs:831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD A REPORTED LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FT. THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) THEN TURNED APRX 30 DEG RIGHT TO AVOID TREES & LANDED ON ROUGH TERRAIN ALONG A PIPE LINE RIGHT-OF-WAY. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA326

Location