Accident Acro Sport N16SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381473

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Acro Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16SE
MSN: 2329
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AHA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING INVERTED FLT OVER AN ARPT. THE PILOT HAD MADE SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER THE AIRFIELD. ON THE LAST PASS THE ACFT WAS INVERTED AT LOW ALT AS IT PROCEEDED DOWN THE RWY IT DRIFTED WEST ABOUT 200 FT AND HIT A TREE NEAR THE TOP. THE PILOT ROLLED RIGHT SIDE UP AND MADE A HIGH SPEED WHEEL LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENTTHE FAA CONFIRMED THAT A LOW ALT WAIVER HAD NOT BEEN OBTAINED PRIOR TO THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA268

Location