Accident Viking DRAGONFLY N59BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381474

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Viking DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59BC
MSN: 017
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INITIATING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN WHEN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR 500-1000 FT. WHEN A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA311