Accident Hughes 369HS N500PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381478

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Pro Flight Air, Inc.
Registration: N500PA
MSN: 840629S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MADE A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH A FULL POWER RECOVERY & WAS LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, TAIL 1ST, AND ROCKED FORWARD. THE HELICOPTER REMAINED UPRIGHT, BUT THE MAIN ROTORS STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AS THE ACFT ROCKED FORWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA149