Accident Cessna 150G N8378J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381479

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8378J
MSN: 15066278
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE FLT DEPARTED FROM AN ARPT WHERETHE ELEVATION IS 2361 FT. THE FLT PROCEEDED TOWARD NEARBY MOUNTAINS WHOSE ELEVATION IS ABOUT 5000 FT MSL. THE ACFT RATE OF CLIMB WAS ABOUT 150 FT A MINUTE. THE PILOT TRIED TO CLIMB OVER THE MOUNTAINS BUT FAILED TO CLEAR A RIDGE LINE AND CRASHED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTES DENSITY ALT AND FULL LOAD AS FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA327

Location