Accident Hiller UH 12E N64861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381484

Date:Friday 8 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH 12E
Owner/operator:Aerohead Helicopters
Registration: N64861
MSN: 1697
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO 540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER SPRAYING AN ONION FIELD HE WAS DEPARTING FOR THE NEXT JOB WHEN HE NOTED AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM AND A DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING APRX 200 FEET AGL. PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT OBSERVED SMOKE AND FLAME COMING FROM BEHIND THE COCKPIT AREA, APPARENTLY FROM THE ENGINE TRANSMISSION AREA. A TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE TRANSMISSION AND CLUTCH ASSEMBLY REVEALED DISCOLORATION OF THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY INDICATING THAT IT HAD BEEN OVERHEATED FROM FRICTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUQ04

Location