Accident Cessna 182 N3703D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381488

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Raymond Hoffman
Registration: N3703D
MSN: 34403
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northville, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD LANDING. THERE WERE 4 PERSONS ABOARD THE ACFT. NONE WERE INJURED. DURING THE LANDING THE WINGS, PROPELLER, ENGINE MOUNTS AND LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA196

Location