Accident Piper L-21B N8056W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381519

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B
Owner/operator:Lamar County Civil Defense
Registration: N8056W
MSN: 53-7776
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY & NOSED OVER INVERTED DURING AN UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE NON-CERTIFICATED PLT TOLD THE OWNER THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT SEVERAL TIMES BASED ON THE PERMISSION OF A FRIEND WHO WAS AUTHORIZED TO FLY THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA276

Location