Accident Cessna 172P N52471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381522

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Orr Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N52471
MSN: 17274534
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A STALL DURING A LOW PASS. THE PLT SAID HE WAS FLYING AROUND AN ISLANDAT 500 FT AGL TAKING PICTURES WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE ADDED POWER AND APPLIED ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. THEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND FLAPS ADDED FIRST 10 DEGREES, THEN 20 DEGREES AND FINALLY 30 DEGREES BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE BEACH AND DURING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFTNOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA255