Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6652Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381585

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6652Q
MSN: 179B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Page, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING AT DUSK, THE PLT WAS CONCERNED ABOUT INJURING A 'NON-TARGET CROP' ACROSS THE ROAD TO THE SOUTH FROM THE FIELD THAT WAS BEING SPRAYED. HE STATED THAT AN IRRIGATION SYSTEM WAS SITTING POINTED SOUTHWEST, AND THAT AS HE WAS ENTERING A SWATH TO THE NORTH, THE ACFT STRUCK THE EQUIPMENT. DURING THE COLLISION, 1 PROPELLER BLADE, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR & A WING WERE DAMAGED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED IN THE FIELD & THE ACFT WENT UP ON ITS NOSE. THE PLT ADMITTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE TAKEN MORE TIME TO SURVEY THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA170