Accident Quickie N55772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381586

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55772
MSN: 0292
Engine model:ONAN 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A LANDING DURING ITS FIRST TEST FLIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD SLOWED THE ACFT TO BELOW 65 MPH AT ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE RWY. AT THIS POINT THE CANARD STALLED & THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE ON THE FIRST RWY CONTACT. ON THE SECOND RWY CONTACT THE PROP & ENG STOPPED. ON THE THIRD RWY CONTACT THE CANARD BROKE & THE FUSELAGE CONTACTED THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA139

Location