Accident Enstrom 280C N652H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381594

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N652H
MSN: 1102
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TRAFFIC REPORTING FLT FOR A RADIO STATION, THE PLT NOTED THE ONSET OF A SEVERE VIBRATION WHICH HE FELT THROUGH THE ANTITORQUE PEDALS. HE STATED THAT WITHIN SECONDS, THE HELICOPTER LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & BEGAN A RAPID, UNCONTROLLED SPIN TO THE RIGHT. REPORTEDLY, THE HELICOPTER TUMBLED OUT OF CONTROL FOR A TIME. HOWEVER, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN PARTIAL CONTROL AS IT ROLLED THRU A RELATIVELY UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. BEFORE CRASHING, THE RATE OF DESCENT WAS SLOWED WITH FULL COLLECTIVE & A ROTATING IMPACT OCCURRED IN A HORIZONTAL ATTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT SPLINE COUPLING, PN 28-13609, HAD BECOME WORN. THE TEETH OF THE COUPLING WERE WORN AWAY & THERE WAS IRON OXIDE & CARBONIZED LUBRICANT WITHIN THE COUPLING. THE SPLINED MALE END OF THE COUPLING WOULD ROTATE WITHIN THE SPLINED FEMALE HOUSING. IT HAD ACCUMULATED 149.1 HRS SINCE LUBRICATED. THE LUBRICATION CHART & CHECK SHEET (PAGES MM-3-5 & MM-3-6 OF THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL) SHOW THAT THE COUPLING SHOULD BE LUBED AT 100 HR INTERVALS

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FA135

Location