Accident Enstrom F28A N9240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381597

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Pilot Personnel International
Registration: N9240
MSN: 215
Total airframe hrs:1276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-CIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED IN A ROLL-OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A SOFT PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CHECKING ANOTHER COMPANY PILOT AND IN DOING SO HE ABRUPTLY REDUCED POWER TO SIMULATE ENGINE FAILURE. A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS AT 1800 FT MSL. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE ONTO A SOFT PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT INITIATED A FLARE AT 50 FT AGL WITH THE ACFT SKIDDING 20 FT AND SPINNING AROUND 180 DEGREES BEFORE COMING TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.A LATER VERSION OF THE OPERATORS MANUAL STATES THAT CAUTION SHOULD BE USED IN ABRUPT POWER CHANGES DUE TO THE SENSITIVITY OF THE FUEL INJECTED ENGINES. THE MANUAL FOR THIS ACFT DOES NOT CONTAIN THAT STATEMENT. THE PILOT AND OPERATOR STATED DURING INTERVIEW THAT THE THROTTLE WAS ABRUPTLY REDUCED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA134

Location